Review: Irredeemable Vol. 3

Irredeemable, Vol. 3Irredeemable, Vol. 3 by Mark Waid
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Minor spoilery stuff for those that haven’t read up to this volume yet. What are you waitin’ for?

description

Finally. The U.S. Government has had enough of the Plutonian’s rampage and is stepping in to do something about it. Yep, the same guys that fucked up the economy, social security, and continue to try and dilute the Constitution to the point of irrelevance are on it. And they’re not gonna fuck this up. Turns out they have a very unique weapon on standby for just such an emergency. This isn’t going to end well.

description

Qubit gets his BDSM on and it actually leads to a little information as to what happened to Modeus before he went missing. Turns out Modeus might have actually earned that dangerous reputation, the clever shit. Certainly didn’t see that twist coming.

description

A new hero is born. “The Survivor” is here and what a douche-bag he is. Could be the cure is as bad as the disease in this case. Hysterical that the media was about as impressed as I was at his “coming out” party. Toolbox.

description

Gil and Bette finally have that sit down about allegations of her infidelity. I was wonderin’ how long Bette was gonna be able to put this one off. Nice guys finish last Gil. But there’s more to this than Bette just going on a trampage. She knows something you don’t know.

description

The Plutonian continues to impress with just how much of a malicious degenerate he really is. Yep, he’s hit an all-time low in this one kiddies. He’s takin’ to the handicapped. And how about those adoptive parents. Crazy shit.

description

I continue to enjoy this series more with each volume. Peter Krause’s artwork remains consistent and, while I won’t be seeking out other titles based solely on his work, it’s respectable. Waid ends this collection on a cool little cliffhanger. On to volume 4. This title’s got legs.

Get this review and more at:

View all my reviews

*sigh* Review: The Joker: Endgame by James Tynion IV

The Joker: EndgameThe Joker: Endgame by James Tynion IV
My rating: 2 of 5 stars

 

 

 

Thanks, DC!
So nice of you to reprint Batman: Endgame, plus in a few tie-in issues, and sell it as a completely different book.
Way to be classy!

description

The tie-in stories aren’t bad, but they’re mostly about random characters…and then Batgirl.
Considering how much I disliked the New Batgirl, I was shocked that it was my favorite out of the bunch. It was told without dialogue, which worked really well for me, because I absolutely LOVE the art from that title.

description

The rest of the tie-ins deal with what’s going on for different characters during the Endgame crisis. There’s one nutty set of stories that are all connected, dealing with a doctor at Arkham and some of her loony patients. The Big Reveal at the end of that one left me cold, because I already knew who Eric Border was, and (bonus!) I don’t tend to like tales told through the eyes of arbitrary characters.
I was actually hoping for the Joker’s point of view, because…well, the title says something to that effect. Sadly, no.
I’ve got a better title – The Joke’s on You: We Got Yer Money!

description

If you haven’t read Endgame, maybe this would be the way to go? Especially if you’re interesting in purchasing. However, if you have read it (or own it), then this probably isn’t going to impress you all that much. Of course, lots of people loved this arc, so…

description

For me, this was a struggle to get through. I was so annoyed that they expected me to re-read the same shit over again that it took me forever to finish it. And, yes, I read the entire thing.
I kept hoping reading Snyder’s Endgame for a second time might help me see it with fresh eyes (or some other nonsense), and maybe I’d find something I missed that would make me enjoy it a bit more.
NOPE. Still thought it was a turd.

description

I received a digital copy from NetGalley and the publisher.

View all my reviews